Data Protection

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data refers to all data with which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our privacy policy, detailed below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint section of this website.

How is data collected?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you share it with us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This mainly includes technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time when the page was visited). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use the data for?

Some data is collected in order to ensure the website functions properly. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of the personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Should you have further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notices. You also have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third parties

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and analysis programs. Your surfing behaviour is usually analysed anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this data being analysed. We will inform you about how you can object in this privacy policy.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to data protection legislation as well as per this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data refers to data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that the online transmission of data (such as via email) may be exposed to security gaps. It is impossible to completely protect data against unauthorised access by third parties.

Address of the data controller

The data controller who is responsible for processing data on this website is:

hajoona GmbH
Heinrich-Fuchs-Straße 94-96
69126 Heidelberg

Telephone: +49 (0) 6221 64702-77
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The data controller is the natural or legal person who alone or, together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revoking your consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your previously given consent at any time. To do so all you need to do is send us an informal email. Data that has been processed up to the point that the revocation is requested has been processed on legitimate grounds and remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject has a right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

In the case of data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, you have the right to have this data handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the data to be transferred directly to another data controller, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption

This site uses SSL and TLS encryption respectively for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can check you have an encrypted connection when you see that the browser’s address field has changed from “http://” to “https://” and when you see the lock symbol in the browser address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to obtain information free of charge concerning the personal data we have stored about you. You also have the right to know the origin of the data, who is receiving it and for what purpose the data is being processed. If necessary, you also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. Should you have further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address provided in the imprint.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of information published in our imprint as required by law to send us unsolicited advertising and informational material. The operators of the websites expressly reserve the right to take legal action against such unsolicited advertising information and spam emails.

3. Data protection officer

Data protection officer as required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Frank Flader
Heinrich-Fuchs-Straße 94-96
69126 Heidelberg

Telephone: +49 (0) 6221 64702-77
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our webpages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are known as “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies makes it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can adjust your browser settings so that you are notified about the use of cookies, only allow them in individual cases, accept cookies in certain cases or generally block cookies, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are set on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in the storing of cookies to the technically correct and optimised delivery of his services. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in what are known as server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the computer establishing access
  • Date and time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or due to pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you contact us via the contact form, the requested information on the form, including contact data specified by you, will be stored by us solely for the purpose of processing the request and for follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. To do so all you need to do is send us an informal email. Data that has been processed up to the point that the revocation is requested has been processed on legitimate grounds and remains unaffected by the revocation.

We keep the data you enter in the contact form until you request to delete it, you revoke your consent for it to be stored or until the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, especially retention periods, remain unaffected.

5. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses 'cookies'. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States..

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. Your IP address will thus be truncated by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports regarding website activity and to provide other services to the website operator related to website usage and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting data on your use of the website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie, and also prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objecting to collection of data

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be created, which will prevent the collection of any of your data when visiting this website in future: Disabling Google Analytics.

For further information on how user data is processed, please refer to the Google privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have entered into an agreement on contract data processing with Google. When using Google Analytics, we fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities.

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of these pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages which feature a YouTube plugin, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. The YouTube server is then informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you are allowing YouTube to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube in order to present our website in an appealing way. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

You can find further information about handling user data in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google Web Fonts

To ensure that fonts are presented as uniformly as possible, this website uses ‘web fonts’ which are made available by Google. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, your browser must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. We use Google Web Fonts in order to present our website in a uniform and appealing way. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

You can find further information about Google Web Fonts under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/